Citeste! NOU - Instructiuni Oficiale Loteria Vizelor DV-2018

“Visa Bulletin” anunta: 674 de romani au castigat la DV-2010

/ Joi, 09 Iulie 2009
Cei care nu au fost selectati pot incerca din nou incepand din octombrie.

Un numar de 674 romani au fost selectati pentru programul “Loteria vizelor 2010”, conform unei statistici date publicitatii de Departamentul de Stat al SUA. Centrul Consular Kentucky din Williamsburg (SUA) a anuntat castigatorii “Loteriei Vizelor” pentru anul 2008 (DV-2010), program prin care SUA acorda anual 50.000 de vize de rezidenta permanenta unor cetateni din tari cu rate scazute de imigratie in Statele Unite. Aproximativ 102.800 de persoane au fost inregistrate si anuntate ca pot depune actele pentru emigrare, avand in vedere ca este posibil ca unii dintre primii 50.000 de cetateni admisi sa nu continue procesul de obtinere a vizei. Castigatorii au fost desemnati aleator, din circa 13,6 milioane de cereri valabile (primite intre 02 octombrie 2008 si 01 decembrie 2008).
In timpul interviurilor ce vor urma, cei selectati trebuie sa dovedeasca faptul ca au absolvit liceul sau au cel putin doi ani de experienta in munca, in ultimii cinci ani, in cazul profesiilor ce necesita cel putin doi ani de pregatire sau experienta. Doar cei care au fost selectionati pentru “Loteria vizelor 2010” au fost anuntati, cei care n-au primit nici un fel de notificare inseamna ca nu au fost admisi. Acestia isi pot incerca sansele din nou, daca doresc, depunind cereri pentru programul DV-2011. Instructiunile privind programul DV-2011 vor fi date publicitati in luna august 2009.

:: versiunea oficiala in engleza ::

RESULTS OF THE DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA LOTTERY (DV-2010)
Department of State Publication 9514 CA/VO: July 9, 2009

The Kentucky Consular Center in Williamsburg, Kentucky has registered and notified the winners of the DV-2010 diversity lottery. The diversity lottery was conducted under the terms of section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act and makes available *50,000 permanent resident visas annually to persons from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States. Approximately 102,800 applicants have been registered and notified and may now make an application for an immigrant visa. Since it is likely that some of the first *50,000 persons registered will not pursue their cases to visa issuance, this larger figure should insure that all DV-2010 numbers will be used during fiscal year 2010 (October 1, 2009 until September 30, 2010).

Applicants registered for the DV-2010 program were selected at random from over 13.6 million qualified entries received during the 60 day application period that ran from noon on October 2, 2008, until noon, December 1, 2008. The visas have been apportioned among six geographic regions with a maximum of seven percent available to persons born in any single country. During the visa interview, principal applicants must provide proof of a high school education or its equivalent, or show two years of work experience in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience within the past five years. Those selected will need to act on their immigrant visa applications quickly. Applicants should follow the instructions in their notification letter and must fully complete the information requested.

Registrants living legally in the United States who wish to apply for adjustment of their status must contact the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services for information on the requirements and procedures. Once the total *50,000 visa numbers have been used, the program for fiscal year 2010 will end. Selected applicants who do not receive visas by September 30, 2010 will derive no further benefit from their DV-2010 registration. Similarly, spouses and children accompanying or following to join DV-2010 principal applicants are only entitled to derivative diversity visa status until September 30, 2010.

Only participants in the DV-2010 program who were selected for further processing have been notified. Those who have not received notification were not selected. They may try for the upcoming DV-2011 lottery if they wish. The dates for the registration period for the DV-2011 lottery program will be widely publicized during August 2009.

* The Nicaraguan and Central American Relief Act (NACARA) passed by Congress in November 1997 stipulated that up to 5,000 of the 55,000 annually-allocated diversity visas be made available for use under the NACARA program. The reduction of the limit of available visas to 50,000 began with DV-2000.

error: De ce vrei sa copiezi??